Accident Summary Nr: 170835227 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall Off Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125537878 | 07/31/2006 | 9621 | 926120 | Ca Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2006, Employee #1, a highway surveying helper, was setting points for property right-of-way. He attempted to cross over a 4-ft fence, as his coworker had done. The fence broke, and he fell down a slope, and rolled onto the highway. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured wrist that he sustained as a result of his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125537878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, surveyor |