Accident Summary Nr: 170835219 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125537639 | 02/08/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Mark D Arnold Dba Arn.Pro Construction |
Abstract: On February 5, 2007, Employee #1 was on a roof receiving instruction from his foreman when he lost his balance and fell from the roof edge approximately 10 ft to ground level. Employee #1 sustained major kidney damage, lacerations to the head and his right wrist was broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125537639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |