Accident Summary Nr: 170835185 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125537993 | 07/25/2006 | 8711 | 541330 | Miller Pacific Engineering Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was in an excavated test pit, observing the profile of the soil and removing soil samples for his employer, Miller Pacific Engineering Group. The excavation was approximately 6-ft wide and 10-ft deep. The equipment involved was a John Deere backhoe with a 24-in. bucket. Employee #1 was injured when the wall of the excavation gave way. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125537993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Agricultural engineers |