Accident Summary Nr: 170835151 - Employee Suffers Lacerations in Fall from Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125538074 | 06/30/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Kenneth Guerinoni Dba Kg Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 28, 2006, Employee #1 was moving from one area of the job site to another using a wooden runway. The equipment involved was a 2-in thick by 12-in. wide by 8-ft, 8-in. long wooden board. The height of the runway at the top to ground level was 3 ft. Employee #1 suffered unspecified lacerations and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125538074 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |