Accident Summary Nr: 170835144 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125538108 | 05/05/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Wedge Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2006, Employee #1, with Wedge Roofing, Inc., was on a roof carrying a bucket of hot liquid asphalt. He lost his balance, causing the asphalt to splash onto his hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized for first- and second-degree burns to the front side of both hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125538108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |