Accident Summary Nr: 170835136 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534479 | 04/07/2006 | 1522 | 236118 | Powerhouse Building Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, with Power House Building, Inc., was tying rebar while performing foundation work at a residential construction site. He was located underneath a conveyor used for transferring various materials onto a barge. Employee #1 was struck by concrete material that fell 13 ft 9 in. from the conveyor. He was hospitalized for back injuries, including a vertebra fracture. The equipment involved in the injury was a Rock Systems, Inc., 30-in.-wide by 60-ft-long stackable conveyor with a 15 hp electric motor and a V-belt drive.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 53 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125534479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |