Accident Summary Nr: 170835128 - Employee's Fingers Injured When Crushed by Manhole Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 170835128 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553775305/25/20061623237110Argonaut Constructors

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on May 19, 2006 Employee #1 was lifting a manhole cover weighing approximately 100 lbs. Employee #1 placed the manhole cover on the top of the recycle bin. The manhole cover did not slide into the bin. The manhole cover came down on Employee #1's left hand, fracturing the left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125537753 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr