Accident Summary Nr: 170835102 - Employee Fractures Pelvis in Fall Off Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534230 | 02/10/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Jack Barcewski Dba Sunshine Construction |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was bending a rebar using a hickey bar. When the bar slipped, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the structure. He fractured his pelvis. The construction site consisted of a retaining wall with a stairwell being constructed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125534230 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |