Accident Summary Nr: 170835060 - Flatwork Ironer Fractures and Burns Employee's Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125533091 | 03/16/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | Silverado Country Club & Resort Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 16, 2006, an employee of the Silverado Country Club and Resort worked in the laundry department. Linen is washed, dried, pressed, and folded in this department. As the employee was removing a linen napkin from an operating gas heated flatwork ironer, her hand became entangled in the rollers. Chicago Dryer Company was the manufacturer of the equipment (Flatwork Ironer Model Number GA-18, and Serial Number 36189). The employee was hospitalized and suffered a fractured forearm and severe burns to her lower right arm. The lower arm was later amputated due to the severity of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125533091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Launderers and ironers |