Accident Summary Nr: 170835052 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534867 | 01/31/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Roof Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:29 p.m. on January 26, 2006, Employee #1, of Roof Structures Inc., was installing blocks between roof trusses during the construction of a small office in a warehouse. He fell from the edge of a structure12 ft to the ground and suffered back injuries and a pinched kidney. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125534867 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |