Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170835029 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
Accident Summary Nr: 170835029 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/21/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125534180 | 12/27/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Travis Dillon Trapkus Dba Travis Dillon Trapkus Fi |
Abstract:
On December 21, 2005, Employee #1, a concrete for setter, was instructed his employer to measure between floor plates. Employee #1 was measuring in an area that had an unprotected stairwell without a cover or rail system, when he fell 11 ft to ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for three broken ribs and multiple fractures to his face.
Keywords:
CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, FACE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125534180 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |