Accident Summary Nr: 170835011 - Employee Injured When Truck Falls from Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170835011 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553416412/21/20057538811111Ukiah Ford Lincoln Mercury

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 20, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic for Ukiah Ford-Lincoln-Mercury, was working under a F250 Ford truck replacing the transmission. The 6,500 lb truck fell off a Dover, 9,000-lb maximum capacity rotary lift, Model Number AB-1028-B. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of contusions.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VEHICLE, MECHANIC, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125534164 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Mechanical engineering technicians