Accident Summary Nr: 170834196 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Lumber Mill Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125479220 | 04/10/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Pacific States Industries/ Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a millwright lumber mill. The employee was clearing a jam in the conveyor while the conveyor was running and he was caught between the drive belt and the tail drum. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his legs and torso. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125479220 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |