Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170834006 - Employee Injured When Vehicle Rolls Off Automotive Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170834006 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954195101/15/199849390City Of Westminster, Maintenance Facility

Abstract: Employee #1 was behind a vehicle elevated on an automotive lift when the vehicle rolled backward and part way off the lift, striking him in the head. He sustained a concussion, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: head, automotive repair, vehicle, unsecured, work rules, struck by, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119541951 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Automobile mechanics