Accident Summary Nr: 170833974 - Employee falls and hits head on trench box spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119605632 | 05/01/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Ferguson Trenching Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder into a trench box that was 6 ft wide by 16 ft long and 5 ft deep. When he lost his balance and stumbled, his hard hat fell off. While attempting to regain his balance, Employee #1 hit his head on the metal spreader. He suffered a cervical sprain and a neck concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119605632 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators |