Accident Summary Nr: 170833966 - Employee's ankle fractured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119527455 | 04/07/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working in an unprotected trench measuring 25 ft long by 9 ft 9 in. deep when the trench collapsed, pinning his ankle. He was air evacuated to the hospital after his extrication by the Montgomery County Fire Department's trench rescue team. His ankle sustained multiple fractures, requiring surgery and the installation of metal pins in order to recover full mobility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119527455 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |