Accident Summary Nr: 170833917 - Employee twists knee in fall when scaffold overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170833917 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960515204/11/199517410Tom Dotson Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a scaffold that was 35 feet high by 42 feet long. The employees were at the 30 foot level removing planking and frames. They were placing the planking on the side bracket at the rear of the scaffold. The scaffold pins and the tie in the wall had been removed. The weight placed on the side bracket caused the scaffold to tip over. Employee #1 sustained a twisted knee from the fall to the gravel. There was not a competent person on site. The employees did not have specific instructions for dismantling a scaffold.

Keywords: KNEE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119605152 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices