Accident Summary Nr: 170833859 - Employee's legs punctured by forks as forklifts collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119569549 | 05/02/1995 | 5141 | 0 | Supervalu Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving empty pallets with a Crown standup fork truck, model #45 RRTTS, serial #1A128539, company ID #93R004, with the load trailing. A coworker lowered the forks of a Crown standup fork truck, model #45 RRTTS, serial #1A128522, company ID #93R003, after placing a load of empty pallets on a shelf. Employee #1, while operating his fork truck, failed to observe the coworker on the other truck, who was in his path. Employee #1's forklift struck the forks of the coworker's truck, which were elevated 39 in. The forks entered the operator's compartment and penetrated Employee #1's legs. The rear thigh muscles of both legs were lacerated and torn. Inspection of the fork trucks found no deficiencies that would have caused the accident. The employer has a training program on employee operation of the fork trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119569549 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |