Accident Summary Nr: 170833818 - Employee injured when caught between truck roof & top door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119604882 | 04/05/1995 | 4212 | 0 | K&K Trash Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a top loading trash truck with a half/pack dumping unit. He was attempting to see what was wrong with the top door sensor and he told the operator, who was in the cab, to open the top door. As the door opened, Employee #1 tried to step from the top of the truck to the top of the sliding door. When he slipped and fell, his legs were caught between the top door and the roof. He suffered severe cuts and lacerations to his right leg and a broken left pinkie toe. No lockout/tagout procedures were used. The trash truck cab was manufactured by Mack and the trash collection unit was made by the Heil Co.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119604882 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |