Accident Summary Nr: 170833800 - Employee thrown from truck as water tank cap blows off

Accident Summary Nr: 170833800 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956917605/12/199576990Frederick County Sanitation

Abstract: Employee #1 pulled off to the side of the road while driving a portable toilet service truck because he heard hissing from the water intake valve, located on top of the water/sewage tank. He climbed onto the truck and began to clasp the clip on the 2 1/2 in. aluminum cap to secure it. The cap blew off and struck him. He was thrown from the truck and suffered a lacerated chin, a possible bruised spleen, and fractured wrists. Employee #1 had failed to release air pressure from the water tank before adjusting the cap. Releasing the air pressure is a daily procedure used whenever removing or adjusting the cap. Employee #1 had been trained in this procedure and performed this job periodically for six years. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, WORK RULES, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, WATER TANK, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119569176 Hospitalized injury Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.