Accident Summary Nr: 170833792 - Employee dies when crushed between trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119604346 | 03/24/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Morgan E. Russell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between the front of his fuel truck and the front of a Komatsu dump truck, model HA270-1. There was approximately 10 ft between the two vehicles. When the dump truck was started, it lunged forward and crushed Employee #1, who was servicing it. The employee received fatal injuries to the chest. The emergency brake system was not working and the dump truck was able to start in gear (the neutral safety switch was defective) .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119604346 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |