Accident Summary Nr: 170833750 - Employee falls from platform after unhooking safety belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119527901 | 05/05/1995 | 5075 | 0 | Old Dominion Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Crown electric standup forklift, serial #15165, to retrieve merchandise from a shelf. In order to reach the material on the shelf, the employee unhooked his safety belt, which was preventing him from reaching the material. He stepped off the platform, falling 9 ft 6 in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 received bruised ribs, arm, leg, and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119527901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |