Accident Summary Nr: 170833669 - Employee injured in fall through ceiling insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364958 | 03/12/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Anne Arundel Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by the shop foreman to deliver a piece of 8 in. sprinkler pipe to a job site, but not to a particular location there. When he arrived at the site, Employee #1 was told by someone in the clubhouse that the foreman may be working in the clubhouse attic. He climbed a fixed ladder and went to a doorway that had been left open. A sign affixed to the door warned that there was no floor on the other side. Employee #1 saw a small light in the far corner and stepped out to reach for a piece of the sprinkler pipe to the attic. He missed the pipe and fell 12 ft 6 in. through the floor insulation, landing on the clubhouse floor. Employee #1 sustained numerous bruises and scrapes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |