Accident Summary Nr: 170833644 - Employees thrown from Bobcat as it tips forward

Accident Summary Nr: 170833644 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960517805/18/199552610Robert W. Childs Landscape Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were instructed by their foreman to ride on the back of a New Holland model #L555 Bobcat as counterweights so they could unload 22 pallets of Leaf-Gro from a tractor trailer. The foreman unloaded 10 pallets with the Bobcat, which was allegedly not overloaded. As he unloaded the 11th pallet, the Bobcat became heavy in the front and tipped forward. Employee #2 was thrown off the Bobcat and bruised his right forearm (he refused medical attention). Employee #1 slipped forward toward the back of the Bobcat and his left foot was pinned and crushed under the boom crossover rear lifting arm and outside motor compartment cover. His left foot was partially amputated.

Keywords: EJECTED, AMPUTATED, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, FALL, ARM, FOOT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119605178 Hospitalized injury Amputation Nursery workers
2 119605178 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Nursery workers