Accident Summary Nr: 170833636 - Employee burned in heat tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364990 | 03/24/1996 | 3999 | 0 | Cunningham Asphalt Company,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was starting up a Hy-Way asphalt heat tank. The heat tank had mineral oil that ran through coils inside it, and a burner that heated the oil and thus kept the asphalt in liquid form. For some reason, the hot oil line ruptured, resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 was covered with flaming mineral oil and sustained second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364990 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |