Accident Summary Nr: 170833420 - Employee hospitalized after fall from slippery roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119525756 | 10/06/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Campbell Gibbons And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was part of a seven person work crew that, for two weeks, had been removing 165 squares of wooden shingles and asbestos underlayment paper from a building. Employee #1 was responsible for transporting building materials and removing the shingles. The building had thirteen 5:12 pitch roof areas and three flat roof areas of various sizes. Employee #1 walked up a 5:12 pitch roof. He went approximately 20 ft to the parapet wall to a small flat transition roof and began throwing large plastic bags containing empty plastic storage bags over the wall. He was turning to come back down for more bags when he slipped and fell face down on the roof. He continued to slide down the roof and over the edge. He landed face down on the concrete courtyard, approximately 10 ft 5 in. below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. The wooden shingles had just been removed from this section of the roof, and new tar paper had been installed. The accident occurred early in the morning; crew members had commented on the slippery conditions the dew had created. Employee #1 was not using fall protection (used on site only for leading edge work). He was wearing doubled disposable coveralls. The employers did not provide hazard recognition training for fall protection and there was no competent person to perform an inspection. This was the employer's first time performing steep pitch roof work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119525756 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |