Accident Summary Nr: 170833412 - Employee loses control of forklift after it loses power

Accident Summary Nr: 170833412 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959649212/14/199450780The Mid-Atlantic Coca-Cola Bottling Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a general industry employer engaged in remanufacturing cold beverage machines. Plant operations include washing, sanding, painting, refrigeration maintenance, and recycling. Employee #1, who had recently changed jobs within the plant, was given materials handling tasks without the required training. While returning from the outdoor recycling bin, the battery-operated standup forklift he was driving lost power unexpectedly. While descending a 6 percent grade and turning left, the lift moved at a faster rate of speed and turned further to the left. It tipped over after traveling approximately 34 feet. Employee #1 reported that he had little or no control once the power shut off. He sustained only minor bumps and bruises. Daily inspections were not performed on the lift and it had not been removed from service when it was found to be defective two weeks earlier.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, STEEP GRADE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119596492 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators