Accident Summary Nr: 170833362 - Employee dies from head injuries after fall from bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119527786 | 12/16/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Cmi Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the bucket of an aerial lift removing a light pole. While he was lifting the pole, Employee #1 was catapulted out of the bucket and fell approximately 30 feet to a parking lot. He was not wearing a safety belt. Employee #1 suffered head injuries, resulting in severe trauma, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119527786 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |