Accident Summary Nr: 170833354 - Employees severely injured by backing garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119527802 | 12/12/1994 | 4953 | 0 | County-Wide Trash Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were picking up trash in a residential area. Employees #1 and #2, the trash attendants, were behind a rear-loading trash truck (a Freightliner with a Heil Formula 5000 refuse collection unit). The driver, who was not aware that they were there, backed over them. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for injuries including a broken arm, severe burns on the legs and upper body, abrasions, cuts, and lacerations. Neither the driver nor Employees #1 and #2 were trained in safe backup procedures. As a result, the driver had continued backing up even though he had lost sight of Employees #1 and #2 and did not know their whereabouts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119527802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors | ||
2 | 119527802 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garbage collectors |