Accident Summary Nr: 170833321 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold after tripping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119538965 | 05/23/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Sible Masnory |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason tender, was working on a scaffold tower moving materials from the third level to the fourth level. There were two scaffold towers in use, connected by a fully planked platform that had a top guardrail and a midrail. The foreman asked Employee #1 to come over to the left scaffold tower to help him move the outrigger boards to the fourth level. As he was stepping through the large square opening in the scaffold buck on the third level, one of his feet caught the lower support bar, causing him to stumble forward. Somehow he fell between the top guardrail and the midrail, 13 ft 9 1/2 in. to the ground, where he landed on his back. He was flown to Shock Trauma. He suffered a compressed lower vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119538965 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |