Accident Summary Nr: 170833271 - Employee injures legs when skid loader overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119530798 | 10/24/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Shrum Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case 1840 skid loader to haul gravel and dirt to a basement foundation. While dumping the gravel and dirt into the foundation, Employee #1 jerked the skid loader and bounced the bucket in an attempt to throw the gravel and dirt further out in the basement. As a result of jerking the skid loader and having the bucket too high while loaded, the skid loader flipped forward. The front portion of the loader's roof landed on top of the foundation wall. The bucket was the only portion of the skid loader to land in the foundation. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt; however, because of the force of the loader flipping forward, his legs came partially out and were pinned between the skid loader's body and the concrete wall. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg and contusions, lacerations, and bruises to both legs. Employee #1 was trained in operation of the skid loader. The skid loader had no deficiencies. The employer conducts inspections of the job sites and equipment. As a result of this accident, the employer issued written warnings to three employees, including Employee #1, for violating written work rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119530798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |