Accident Summary Nr: 170833248 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119524957 | 10/31/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Banks And Associates |
| 3099397 | 05/01/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Robert Anderson & Jan Vandermeer |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing new decks for balconies. He was walking on beams 16 in. on center, 17 ft 4 in. above the ground without fall protection. A beam gave out and Employee #1 fell 13 ft 6 in., landing on a concrete porch. He sustained bruises and contusions. The beam that he was walking on was not a structural beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119524957 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3099397 | Occupation Not Listed |