Accident Summary Nr: 170833164 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLASHING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119524858 | 09/19/1994 | 1761 | 0 | G & W Roofing Company |
Abstract: Some employees were repairing the flashing on a flat roof. A roofing laborer was assigned to handle material and clean up. The laborer was removing old flashing from the roof. He was carrying a 6-inch-wide by 10-foot-long piece of light-gauge aluminum flashing down a 16-foot-tall portable ladder. He was taking it to the lower canopy roof where the debris was temporarily piled before being taken down by means of another ladder for disposal. The employee was standing on the ladder with the flashing resting on his shoulder. A 13-kilovolt overhead power line ran along the front of the building, 6 feet, 10 inches from the parapet wall corner where the ladder was resting. As the employee turned his body, the flashing contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock, and his clothing ignited. He then fell from the ladder to the next lower roof, a distance of about 8 feet. The employee, who sustained second and third degree burns over more than 35 percent of his body, was hospitalized for his injuries. A lack of hazard recognition training and an ineffective safety and health program were noted during the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119524858 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |