Accident Summary Nr: 170833149 - Employee injured when truck falls into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119524635 | 09/20/1994 | 3273 | 0 | Nazcon, Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 20, 1994, Employee #1, of Nazcon, Inc., was delivering 8 yards of concrete in Chevy Chase, MD. When he backed his truck into a driveway that was adjacent to an excavation, the truck's weight caused a portion of the driveway and supporting earth to collapse. The truck fell into the excavation and the employee was pinned between the truck's cab and the earth. He suffered multiple bruises from his head to his knees. PPE was not required. The driver was trained to survey his surroundings before parking the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119524635 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |