Accident Summary Nr: 170833131 - Employee killed in 27 ft fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170833131 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952462708/30/199417510De Moura Carpentry

Abstract: On August 29, 1994, Employee #1, of De Moura Carpentry, was on a roof truss removing a 2 by 4 brace from a single family home under construction when the trusses collapsed. The employee fell 27 ft (total) through an unprotected floor opening on the second floor that measured 9 ft 2 in. by 12 ft, then through an unprotected floor opening on the first floor that measured 9 ft by 3 ft 8 in. He landed on the basement's concrete floor. The employee suffered head injuries and died on September 1, 1994. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Employee #2, the owner of the company, was working on the second floor and was struck in the back by the falling trusses. The force knocked him to the floor. Employee #2 suffered bruises and contusions to the face and back.

Keywords: TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119524627 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 119524627 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported