Accident: 170833081 - Employee Killed While Felling A Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119563633 | 08/04/1994 | 2411 | Goldizen Timber And Trucking |
Employee #1 was felling a 20 in. tree from a dual stump. The wood was to be used for lumber. The employee suffered a head injury and died. He had been wearing a hard hat that was believed to have been knocked off during the accident. No direct cause of the accident could be determined. Employee #1 was not wearing hearing protection, cut retardant pants, gloves, shirt, or side and upper shields on safety glasses. He was using a Stihl chain saw that was missing a hand guard.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119563633 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |