Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170833081 - Employee Killed While Felling A Tree

Accident: 170833081 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/04/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11956363308/04/19942411Goldizen Timber And Trucking

Employee #1 was felling a 20 in. tree from a dual stump. The wood was to be used for lumber. The employee suffered a head injury and died. He had been wearing a hard hat that was believed to have been knocked off during the accident. No direct cause of the accident could be determined. Employee #1 was not wearing hearing protection, cut retardant pants, gloves, shirt, or side and upper shields on safety glasses. He was using a Stihl chain saw that was missing a hand guard.

Keywords: head, tree felling, ppe, chain saw, work rules, logging, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119563633 Fatality Puncture Timber cutting and logging occupations