Accident Summary Nr: 170833073 - Employee suffers respiratory problems after grinding steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119555142 | 07/01/1994 | 5141 | 0 | Smelkinson Sysco Food Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding on galvanized steel to repair a caster wheel. Sometime later, he experienced lethargy symptoms and his supervisor sent him to the hospital to be evaluated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119555142 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |