Accident Summary Nr: 170833032 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119524221 | 08/08/1994 | 0782 | 0 | Seneca Landscape Company |
Abstract: A landscaping crew was assigned to remove some poles and overhead conductors. The employees were told that the conductors were deenergized. The foreman, who was not using electrical protective equipment, cut through one of the 240-volt conductors with a pair of wood-handled hedge shears. The conductor was energized, and the foreman received an electric shock. The electric shock caused him to fall. He sustained a sore back as a result of the fall and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119524221 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |