Accident Summary Nr: 170832182 - Employee Injures Back in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304731003 | 11/01/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Miller, Long & Arnold Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working from concrete platform approximately 8-feet above ground level wearing a hard hat, work boots, gloves, tool belt, and a full body harness. Employee #1 was wearing Miller Number 850-7 full body harness with a single rope lanyard approximately 31-in. in length. When in use, Employee #1's harness was connected to a standard double locking snap and a rebar double locking snap. However, Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard, moved to another location, lost his balance, and fell off the platform. As a result, Employee #1 was hospitalized for a spinal injury to his lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304731003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |