Accident Summary Nr: 170832182 - Employee Injures Back in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170832182 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30473100311/01/200117710Miller, Long & Arnold Co., Inc.

Abstract: On November 1, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working from concrete platform approximately 8-feet above ground level wearing a hard hat, work boots, gloves, tool belt, and a full body harness. Employee #1 was wearing Miller Number 850-7 full body harness with a single rope lanyard approximately 31-in. in length. When in use, Employee #1's harness was connected to a standard double locking snap and a rebar double locking snap. However, Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard, moved to another location, lost his balance, and fell off the platform. As a result, Employee #1 was hospitalized for a spinal injury to his lower back.

Keywords: REBAR, SPINE, CARPENTER, BACK, LANYARD, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304731003 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall, other