Accident Summary Nr: 170832109 - Employee injured in drive shaft of post hole digger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119581437 | 03/24/1997 | 7992 | 0 | The Beach Club Golf Links |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a John Deere 5200 agricultural tractor with an attached Bush Hog 2101 post hole digger to make holes for replanting trees that had been cut down during construction of a golf course five years earlier. As the hydraulically controlled auger was being lowered, Employee #1 applied his body weight to the boom of the post hole digger. His clothes became caught and wrapped around its driveline shaft, throwing Employee #1 around the shaft and support boom. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The shaft, which had two parts, was guarded on its lower end by a slipcover-style guard. The manufacturer had originally installed a guard that ran the entire length of the shaft. The upper portion of this guard had either been removed or it had been broken and not replaced, leaving the upper part of the shaft unguarded. Employee #1 had also not been trained how to operate the equipment he was using.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119581437 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |