Accident Summary Nr: 170832042 - Employee injured in fall through open stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364495 | 05/22/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Corbin Park, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install interior framing walls for a residential house when he lost his balance and fell 9 ft through an open stairwell to a lower level. He sustained a broken collarbone, fractured ribs, and a concussion. There was no guardrail protection on the stair opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364495 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters |