Accident Summary Nr: 170831978 - Two employees injured when struck by falling plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119604692 | 12/22/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Spartan Rigging Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were dismantling the throat scaffold of a Waco Wedgelok boiler scaffold. Employees #1 and #2 were in the ash pit of the boiler receiving the dismantled scaffolding from the employees above. While the employees above were removing a metal plank, the plank hooked to a second plank, pulling it from the scaffold frame. The second plank fell approximately 10 ft to the ash pit, striking Employees #1 and #2. They suffered minor contusions and lacerations to their shoulders and arms and were hospitalized. The employees were wearing hard hats, respirators, gloves, steel toe boots, and elbow and knee pads. The company has a written safety and health program that includes specific job site work rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119604692 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119604692 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |