Accident Summary Nr: 170831960 - One employee killed, another injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170831960 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960468412/08/199515410Riggs Distler & Company, Inc.

Abstract: Several employees erected platforms from the side of a scaffolding that was 4 ft wide by 10 ft long and 20 ft high. The employees cantilevered 4 ft transoms from the standards of a tube and coupler scaffold at the 6 ft, 12 ft, and 18 ft levels, then installed 10 ft steel platforms on the transoms. The transoms were not braced or supported and no guardrails were installed around the platforms. While working from the scaffold, the employees wore safety harnesses with lanyards; however, they were not tied off while traveling on the scaffolding. On November 10, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were on the second level platform when the transom broke, causing the platform to fall. The employees fell approximately 12 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was treated for multiple injuries including a fractured vertebra. He died of a blood clot that blocked the vessel to his lungs on November 20, 1995. Employee #2 was treated for multiple injuries and released. Further investigation found that the erection of the scaffold platforms was not supervised by a competent person and that the scaffold platforms were not erected to manufacturer's specification and could not support 25 p.s.f. The employer has a safety and health program that includes fall protection. The employees were trained in fall protection; however, the company does not have an enforcement program and does not discipline employees who violate company policies and work rules.

Keywords: PLATFORM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119604684 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Boilermakers
2 119604684 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Boilermakers