Accident Summary Nr: 170831929 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127373611 | 02/28/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Cumberland Valley Heating, Ac, & Refrigeration |
Abstract: Several employees were cutting a 20 1/2 in. by 53 1/2 in. hole in a roof so an HVAC duct could be installed. After the hole was cut, Employee #1 began removing roof material and inadvertently stepped through the hole and fell 19 ft 6 in. to the gravel surface. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated for two fractured vertebrae and scalp lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127373611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |