Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170831879 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Struck By Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170831879 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737397504/02/199617610Korb Roofers, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing the loading of roofing material by a National crane, model 875, serial #14764, that was mounted on a Mack truck chassis. At an angle of 23 degrees and a load weight of 2,530 lb, which was 630 lb over the maximum accountable weight, the turret separated from the mount and the boom collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a strained leg. He was evacuated by a helicopter to a shock/trauma unit in Baltimore, where he was treated and released with a brace for his leg. Employee #1's story has changed and medical opinions differed, so an exact determination of his injury and how it happened was not possible.

Keywords: collapse, crane boom, work rules, overloaded, construction, struck by, flying object, sprain, crane, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127373975 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Roofers