Accident Summary Nr: 170831861 - Employee'S Head Injured When Caught In Drive Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127376788 | 10/07/1996 | 2759 | 0 | Balmar, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning over a hole-punch drill press when a loose 1/8 in. air hose blew her ponytail into an unguarded horizontal drive shaft operating at 2,000 rpm. She tore herself free of the spindle, losing over 50 percent of her scalp and suffering severe bruising to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127376788 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Folding machine operators |