Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170831861 - Employee'S Head Injured When Caught In Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170831861 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737678810/07/199627590Balmar, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning over a hole-punch drill press when a loose 1/8 in. air hose blew her ponytail into an unguarded horizontal drive shaft operating at 2,000 rpm. She tore herself free of the spindle, losing over 50 percent of her scalp and suffering severe bruising to the head.

Keywords: hair, scalp, work rules, air hose, drill press, entangled, press operator, drive shaft, unguarded, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127376788 Hospitalized injury Other Folding machine operators