Accident Summary Nr: 170831820 - Employee injured in fall when knocked off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119564532 | 05/07/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Morgan-Keller, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the leading edge of a 3 ft screw-down roof. He was knocked off the roof by a 3 ft wide metal roof section blown by a gust of wind. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 ft, landing on freshly spread gravel. He sustained bruises and a dislocated pelvis. Fall protection measures were in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119564532 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |