Accident Summary Nr: 170831812 - Employee suffers concussion in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302015607 | 02/21/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Aeo Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying metal decking for a roof replacement job when he fell through a 6 ft by 20 ft opening where the old roof had been removed. He dropped between 9 and 9 1/2 ft onto the tile floor, suffering a concussion and head laceration. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302015607 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |