Accident Summary Nr: 170831804 - Employee's finger amputated in meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302015524 | 02/27/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Rudys' Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was using a vertical bandsaw designed for meat to cut chops from a veal loin. His hand was below the guard, but his fingertips were resting lightly on the meat's surface when the blade struck the fleshy part of the loin. Employee #1's left index finger was pulled in and amputated at the second knuckle. He was transported to the hospital for emergency treatment, but his finger could not be reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302015524 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cooks, except short order |