Accident Summary Nr: 170831762 - One employee killed, one injured in chlorine gas exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170831762 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954858401/02/199896210City Of Frostburg Water Treatment Plant

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were replacing the seal on a leaking cylinder of compressed chlorine gas. They were not wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment, but were attempting to do the job while holding their breath. Employee #1, who was exposed for two minutes, was killed. He had an existing heart condition that was aggravated by overexposure to the chlorine gas. Employee #2 was exposed for five minutes; he sustained injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PPE, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED GAS, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119548584 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Water and sewage treatment plant operators
2 119548584 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Water and sewage treatment plant operators